Please be informed that swimming pool and Spa are being under renovation to improve the high level of quality.
ECO-Tourism Destination Of The Year From Mekong Tourism Alliance Award 2013
Kampot, September 2013- Thansur Sokha Hotel is proud to receive "Eco-Tourism Destination of the Year" award from Mekong Tourism Alliance Awards 2013 at the 9th International Travel Expo held at White Palace Restaurant in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.
The award recognizes Thansur Sokha Hotel as the newest eco-tourism destination in Cambodia that identifies not only the beauty but also Cambodia's top destination of the year. The property qualifies excellence in location, nature, services and hospitality facilities. This award is a testimonial of Thansur Sokha Hotel's commitment and effort as well as a contribution to tourism industry.
The Mekong Tourism Alliance Awards (MTAA) celebrates and recognizes the brightest tourism stars in the five Mekong Tourism Alliance countries of Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam. The Awards aim to instill a greater sense of pride and achievement for professionals and organizations and serves as recognition for quality excellence in tourism and hospitality in the alliance countries.
The awards were evaluated by the international judging panel made by Mr. Jose Filipe Torres, Mr. Mason Florence, Mr. Edouard George, Mr. El Kwang, Mr. Kyi Thein Ko.
"It is an honour to receive the award showing the recognition Thansur Sokha Hotel is an Eco-Tourism Destination of the Year. This award is the acknowledgment of our resort's effort and commitment. We are going to continue our initiation and contribution for the excellence service." Said Mr. Grant Jefferies, General Manager at Thansur Sokha Hotel.
About Thansur Sokha Hotel
Thansur Sokha Hotel is the latest inclusion of Sokha Hotels & Resorts offering 564 rooms & suites situated amid National Park on Bokor Mountain, Kampot province. Thansur Sokha Hotel offered many entertainment facilities like KTV, Night Club, Spa, gym, sauna, indoor pool, kids club, live band, 3 restaurants, 2 bars and many recreation activities.
There are 13 people looking at our website.
Recent Dignitary: His Majesty the King of Cambodia was one of our highest-level dignitary guests who stayed at Sokha Beach Resort early this year.
Most recent booking for this resort: less than 21 hours ago from Thailand. Don’t miss your chance to stay at Sokha Beach Resort!
One of our customers wrote “Stunning hotel on fantastic private Beach”. Almost 300 reviews from TripAdvisor Community has rated us “Excellent”.