Pastry & Dessert Demonstration with French Pastry Chef Grégory Soulavie
On 10 December 2013, “The Art of Creating Modern Pastry and Dessert Demonstration” was conducted at Pastry Kitchen of the ThansurBokor Highland Resort from 8.00 am to 4.00 pm. It was a notable event which was demonstrated by French expert pastry chef from Nagoya, Japan, Mr. GrégorySoulavie.
The demonstration was initiated by Sokha Hotels and Resorts in the purpose of increasing understanding of making delicate pastry and dessert and improvement the ability of all Sokha Pastry Chefs to reach an international standard of creating baking goods in Cambodia.
Mr.GrégorySoulavie was graduated from the French famous culinary school, Institute National de la Boulangerie Pâtisserie and has been in the pastry industry for 20 years. This is his first time in Cambodia for pastry demonstration and is pleasured to share his experience with Sokha Hotels & Resorts pastry chefs at ThansurBokor Highland Resort.
Sokha Hotels & Resorts pastry team was very excited to have a very hands on experience with Mr.Soulavie as he shared many experiences and new skills, techniques and understanding about pastries. “We will invite more expert pastry chefs from overseas to come to demonstrate at our Sokha Hotels & Resorts so that we are able to offer the most delicate bakings to our valuable customers.” Said Mr. Silva Ravindra, Sokha Corporate Pastry Chef.